Case 3:1 1 -cv-001 35-RCJ -RAM Document 63-1 Filed 08/30/1 1 Page 1 of 48
[…] "[k]nowingiy make[] a false representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses,
benefits, alterations or quantities of goods or services for sale or lease.. ."
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915(9), which provides that it is a deceptive practice for a person to
"[a]dvertise[] goods or services with the intent not to sell or lease them as advertised;"
Nev. Rev, Stat. § 598.0915(15), making it a deceptive trade practice for a person to
"[kjnowingly make[] any other false representation in a transaction;"
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.092(5)(a), making it a deceptive trade practice for a person to advertise or
offer an opportunity for investment and represent "that the investment is guaranteed,
secured or protected in a maimer which he or she knows or has reason to know is false or
misleading;"
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.092(5)(c) 5 making it a deceptive trade practice for a person to advertise or
offer an opportunity for investment and make "any untrue statement of a material fact or
omits to state a material fact which is necessary to make another statement, considering the
circumstances under which it is made, not misleading;"
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.092(8), which declares that it is a deceptive trade practice for a person to
"[kjnowingly misrepresent] | the legal rights, obligations or remedies of a party to a
transaction;"
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0923(3), which makes knowing violations of "a state or federal statute or
regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services" a violation of the Deceptive
Trade Practices Act; and
Nev. Rev.